remove OR disable "an actionScript error has occurred"

Actionscript 3.0 questions.

remove OR disable "an actionScript error has occurred"

Postby spamzzzzz » Tue Oct 16, 2007 6:26 am

how can i disable the error box which popup at runtime
"an actionScript error has occurred" with dismiss all & continue buttons.
i want to disable it from popup
spamzzzzz
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 6:00 am

Re: remove OR disable "an actionScript error has occurred"

Postby nebutch » Tue Oct 16, 2007 6:44 am

I believe that is the debug version of Flash Player you're referring to. I get it myself on sites that have runtime errors.

If you're the developer of said site, then the best way to get rid of the "pop-up" is to get rid of the runtime errors. After all, it's there to help. If you are the end-user, then you should uninstall the debug version of Flash Player and install the general population version located at the Adobe website.

BTW - If you are the developer, then folks that run the debugger (like me, for instance) will see the errors pop up. There's no way for you as the developer to "disable" the debugger running on remote machines.
Here's a bit more info on the subject -
http://tinyurl.com/35zpp5

If you want more detailed help (and you are the developer), I'd suggest posting the actual error messages that you're getting.

HTH :)
Trust me, I know what I'm doing...

Image

Did this post help? If so, please consider a donation! Just click the "Donate" link at the top-right of this page.
User avatar
nebutch
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3417
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 12:36 am
Location: Earth, Milky Way
Flash Version: Adobe Flash CS5.5
Authoring Environment: Other

Re: remove OR disable "an actionScript error has occurred"

Postby spamzzzzz » Tue Oct 16, 2007 7:35 am

actually im using htmltext to load swf contains pv3d

Code: Select all
box.htmlText = "<img src='cubes.swf' id='img'>" 


it works ok but it gives that TypeError


TypeError: Error #1009: Cannot access a property or method of a null object reference.
at cubes_fla::MainTimeline/cubes_fla::frame1()



i think that the debug version come with flash cs3
so anyone has flash cs3 installed will get that error

i dont think there is a way to solve that error
i just want to "disable" the error box :cry:
and everything will work fine
spamzzzzz
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 6:00 am

Re: remove OR disable "an actionScript error has occurred"

Postby restlessdesign » Wed Oct 17, 2007 1:21 am

Putting a SWF file in an image tag, inside an htmlText box? OMGWTFBBQ?
Image
User avatar
restlessdesign
Moderator
 
Posts: 2241
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 12:04 am
Location: NYC
Flash Version: Adobe Flash CS5
Authoring Environment: Microsoft Windows

Re: remove OR disable "an actionScript error has occurred"

Postby nebutch » Wed Oct 17, 2007 2:14 am

restlessdesign wrote:Putting a SWF file in an image tag, inside an htmlText box? OMGWTFBBQ?


Did someone say "BBQ"? :lol:

Actually, I was curious about that myself.
Trust me, I know what I'm doing...

Image

Did this post help? If so, please consider a donation! Just click the "Donate" link at the top-right of this page.
User avatar
nebutch
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3417
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 12:36 am
Location: Earth, Milky Way
Flash Version: Adobe Flash CS5.5
Authoring Environment: Other

Re: remove OR disable "an actionScript error has occurred"

Postby spamzzzzz » Wed Oct 17, 2007 3:32 pm

what is wrong with loading swf inside htmlText ????????
this advantage supported from flash 7 and above
do you know anything about flash ? lol
spamzzzzz
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 6:00 am


Return to Actionscript 3.0

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron